BENEFITING: The Nature Corps
EVENT DATE: Jun 05, 2013
Mark Landon wrote -
Plop Two $5s For The Plovers by the 5th... and help save this threatened species
The Western Snowy Plover is a small shorebird that has lived along the Pacific Coast for thousands of years. Due a sharp decline in population as a result of shrinking habitats, in 1993 the plovers were listed as a threatened species.
The plovers are most threatened during their nesting season. These shorebirds nest along open sandy beaches and on average lay only three eggs. The eggs are camouflaged to look like sand and are barely visible, even to the most will-trained eye.
Unfortunately, plover parents are easily frightened and often abandon their nest, allowing predator to find the eggs. Even a flying kite will look like a predator to a plover and keep it away from the nest. These and other factors result in fewer chicks surviving to maturity.
Another reason for the dwindling population are the invasive non-native plants that make the dunes less suitable for nesting. However, after volunteers remove the aggressive non-native species, the native flora can re-colonize, creating a substantial increase in nesting habitat.
And the rebound is dramatic. In less than a year’s time the dunes are fully restored and teaming with life.
Restore the environment. Rejuvenate your spirit.
Another bit of good news is that the nonnative plants are easily removed. Just a slight tug and they’re out!
So shout out to your family and friends to volunteer or sponsor our volunteers, underserved youth volunteers, and elementary school studentts who are eager to help on this important habitat restoration project. You’ll enjoy a tremendous sense of satisfaction knowing you have helped to protect a threatened species.
The Next Step
Plop two $5s, $15, $25 or more in support of our volunteers' efforts. Your donation will help us purchase supplies, plan projects with State Park staff, recruit and organize volunteers, and provide elementary schools with free field trips where students can learn about the Snowy Plovers and volunteer to restore their nesting sites.
Also, email us at firstname.lastname@example.org if you’re interested in volunteering. We’d love to send you information or answer any of your questions. Thank you!